School: Corry (roll number 7011)

Corry, Co. Westmeath
Mrs Cox

1. There is a field along Corry Lane called Freel's field. A woman named Biddy Freel lived there long ago.
    There is a bleach yard along the side of the Black River in Corry. The people long ago used to bleach all their linen there.
    There is another field along the lane called Cox's field. A man named Cox lived there long ago.
    There is a field called the well field. There was a well there one time, but it is closed now. The field belongs to John McLoughlin.
    Another field in Corry is known as Mickey's field. A man named Mickey Rock owned it.
    There is a field in Corry, it is called Dunaboreen. There is the track of an old road in it.
    A garden beside Corry School is called Brian's garden. A man named Brian Moran owned it (Grand-father of the present owner, Bernard Cox)
    Another garden is called Vernon's Garden. An old house stood there in which lived a family named Vernon. John Dardis owns it now.
    A little hill in Corry is called Roddy's Hill. It is at the end of a derelict house called Roddy's house, now owned by John McLoughlin.
    null
    null