School: An Grianán (Mount Temple) B.

Mount Temple, Co. Westmeath
S. Ó Riain

1. In the beginning of October the potatoes are dug in my townland. The potatoes are dug with a spade and sometimes with the plough.
    When they are dug with a spade the digger brings two drills together and this is called a "bout." The weeds and the stalks which are then withered and are thrown one side and the the potatoes are left out in a row. The boys pick the good and big potatoes and put them in a pit in the field. The small potatoes are put in the barn and used as food for the fowl and pigs.
    When the farmer ploughs out the potatoes he turns over the drills. Then the pickers are again needed but this time they have to tear the drills with their hands
    John Doyle
    Magheramore, Co. Westmeath