School: Tang (roll number 8037)

Tang, Co. Westmeath
T. Ó Caisil

wagons and tents by the roadside.
    They generally have small supplies of food with them. From the people they accept a penny or two, or four, or meal or potatoes some tea or sugar, boots and wearing apparel. They travel singly, in families and in bands. The best known of them are the Nevins, Powers, MacDonaghs, Joyces, O'Learys, Wests, O'Neills, and Keenans. A man by the name of Patrick MaCarty a donkey dealer visited this district about fifty years ago. He was from Killarney, and he could name all the small villages and towns in the south of Ireland. He visited them all in his travels. A woman by the name of Judy Moore from Dingle travelled around here with a small pet goat after her about sixty years ago. A man named Paddy O'Donovan from Galway a native speaker visited here but was not seen around within the last seven years. Paddy from Mayo a little Lordeen (a small man with a big hump on his back, a "dwarf") Anthony Hinnegan the concertina player. An old man with a donkey and covered wagon painted green with the name John Bartley,
      1. people by social grouping
    Michael Conlon