School: Tang (roll number 8037)

Tang, Co. Westmeath
T. Ó Caisil

1. Boys were sixteen or eighteen years of age about one hundred years ago before they began to wear boots. Some people never wore boots at that time only on Sundays. Nowadays the children go barefoot in Summer. Travelling children go barefoot all the year round, the poor class.
    Boots are both made and repaired locally. There are four shoemakers in Ballymahon namely Joseph King, Joseph Farrell, John Sparks and Joseph Dinnegan. This has been a tradition in their families for over one hundred years. Clogs were very common in this district in olden times about thirty years ago). A clog maker lived about thirty years ago in Clonard about one mile outside Ballymahon, his name was Welsh. Only a couple of people wear clogs in this district namely Owen Nolan labourer, living on mile south from Ballymahon, Patrick Tumelty living about two miles south from Ballymahon. There was a tan yard in Ballymahon
    Michael Conlon
    Michael Conlon