School: Tang (roll number 8037)

Tang, Co. Westmeath
T. Ó Caisil

1. My townland is Lisaquill and the parish is Tang. There are three families in the townland namely. James Mears,Jack McCormack,and William Ganly. There are two persons in Jack McCormack’s,and four in William Ganly’s and eight in James Mears. Jack McCormack’s and William Ganly’s are slated and James Mears house is thatched. It was called Lisaquill because there was a fort in it long ago. There are no old people in Lisaquill. There are no people that know Irish or can tell stories in Irish or in English. There was one more house in Lisaquill named Cashels. The land is very good. There is no wood,lake,or stream in Lisaquill.
    Lissaquill, Co. Westmeath
    Joseph Mears