School: Tang (roll number 8037)

Tang, Co. Westmeath
T. Ó Caisil

1. A deer hunt started at the back of Paddy Bohan's house in Aughafin one day about thirty years ago. The hunt went round by Mount Temple and in the evening the deer came back to where it started from. Paddy Bohan and his wife were out and left the door open. So when the deer came up near it he went in to get cover from the hounds.
    When Paddy went in he heard queer sounds from the room and thought it was his wife and passed no remarks for some time but as the sounds did not cease he went into the room and thought it was the devil when he saw nothing but the deers horns from under the bed clothes and was greatly frightened and went out roaring, "The devil is in the bed and has eaten Catherine." As he was going out the door he met the hounds coming in on the trail of the deer.
    Kathleen Murphy
    Christopher Bannon