School: Kenagh, Longford (roll number 15154)

Keenagh, Co. Longford
T. Ó Murchadha

1. Once a man went to dig potatoes for his neighbour. It was late and he coming home and he went astray. He saw a light far off and he made for it. It was in a house and he went in and saw a man frying bacon. The man of the house told him to go out and get a head of cabbage and they would have a feed. So he went out and began to cut it. It said "Dont cut me". He went in and told the man. The man told him to go out and pull a bunch of hay out of the cock for the cow. When he began to pull it, it said, "Dont pull me" so he went in and told the man. After a while he started for home and as he was going along he met a corpse and the people called him and told him to carry the coffin so he could not refuse. When they came to Kilcommock he had to make a grave inside the old ruins. When he had it made he asked "who will cover the coffin"? Who will (cover) but Pat Corrigan and
    Bernard O' Boyle
    James Corrigan