School: Kenagh, Longford (roll number 15154)

Keenagh, Co. Longford
T. Ó Murchadha

1. The old road from Kenagh to Longford ran where Mosstown Avenue is now and then down by Culnahinch. It turned then where the canal line is now and out at Ballinmore. There was no canal then. The canal was cut across the road and through the little graveyard at Kilmakhinlin. A Father Dunne was buried in this graveyard it is said. Old Paddy Egan told us this and he also told us that an old woman named Mary Mac Dermot used to live in the rabbithills - that is on the bank of the canal in Mosstown when he was a small boy and he heard her say. After the battle of Ballinamuck word went around that the soldiers were coming back through Longford on to Athlone. They would pass through Kenagh and all the people around there fled to Lough Bawn to hide there in the bog.
        1. public infrastructure
    Kathleen Murphy