School: Ballymahon (B.) (roll number 12690)

Ballymahon, Co. Longford
Eugene Conway

1. (no title)

In Crevagh or in Keel in the Parish of Tang and the County of Longford a treasure is said to be hidden...

In Crevagh or in Keel in the Parish of [T]ang and the County of Longford a treasure is said to be hidden. It was supposed to be placed there by a priest who was escaping from the priest-hunters during the Penal Days. It was too heavy to carry and it was delaying him from escaping. One attempt has been made to unearth it but without success. A man who was passing through a field saw a track of a large cross on the ground he went home to get a spade to dig it up. When he came back with the spade all traces were gone. This hidden treasure is said to be a very large cross made of gold.
    Liam Flynn
    John Feeney