School: Ballymahon (B.) (roll number 12690)

Ballymahon, Co. Longford
Eugene Conway

1. (continued from previous page)
    another cow. This cow got sick and he used to give her doses. There was a police barracks in Forgney at this time and a police man used to help Jack every night to give the cow doses and on coming out of the stable he waited for Jack then he turned to close the door and he saw the cow putting out her tong at them, he told Jack and Jack said he would see Fr. Blake about it. Next morning Jack went to the priest and told him. The priest told him to put the cow on another farm and take her off when he should tell him. After two months (later) the priest told Jack bring the cow home. The cow got on very well after that and Jack's stock began to grow. One morning as Jack was walking in his own field he found a half-crown. And for three months after on the same place at the same time Jack found a half-crown. He was soon the owner of five or six cows but he told about the half-crown as he did about the keys and he never founf the half-crown any more. The man who told me this heard it when he was a boy of nine.
    John Biggs
    James Ward