School: Ballymahon (B.) (roll number 12690)

Ballymahon, Co. Longford
Eugene Conway

1. (continued from previous page)
    where the dog was seen sitting. they were digging for about an hour when up came on one spade the skeleton of a human head and after this all the other parts of a body were dug up. The men stood amazed at what they saw. They then looked into the hole they had dug and what did they see but a little linen bag. They lifted out the bag and counted out of it £300. The nephew of the old woman recognised the bag as that his aunt lost twenty years before. They brought the bag home to the old woman and she identified it as her. The remains were buried in a graveyard. Everyone said the black hound was the drunkard that robbed the old woman. The black dog was never seen after.
    Tom Skelly
    James Caufield