School: Ballymahon (B.) (roll number 12690)

Ballymahon, Co. Longford
Eugene Conway

1. An Eviction
    At the time of the evictions in the olden times, there was a big landlord who owned thousands of acres of land. He was going to be married and he wanted to evict all who were not paying. A poor man by the name of Bill Cullen was not able to pay the rent, so the soldiers came to evict him. The landlord came to see the eviction and Bill went over to him and took the only pound note he had out of his pocket. The landlord thought he was getting it, and put out his hand for it. But Bill smashed his fist into the landlord's face and destroyed it. The person who was going to marry him would not do so because his face was destroyed. The landlord went off to Dublin then, and did not come back to evict the tenants. After that a new good landlord came.
    Told by Black Tom Keegan 80 years
    Ballymahon