School: Ballymahon (B.) (roll number 12690)

Ballymahon, Co. Longford
Eugene Conway

1. When Oliver Goldsmith was only a child he was taken to Church by his nurse for the first time. Never having seen the place before he made sure that nothing would escape his notice for he kept constantly looking in all directions. His nurse felt greatly ashamed of him, and though she tried to keep him quiet she didn't succeed. When they returned home after service the nurse complained bitterly to Oliver's father of the little boy's bad manners. The father asked the child why he had misbehaved in the Church and the little boy answered him in rhyme as follows.
    The pious rat
    For want of a stairs