School: Lanesboro (roll number 13320)

Lanesborough, Co. Longford
E. Ó Reachtagáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    The birds that are well known around this district are the robin, the blackbird, the swallow. The swallow flies low when it is going to rain. The wild geese also tells us when we are going to have hardship.
    The robin is a dark brown and has a red breast. There is also another bird like the robin he has also the same colour his breast is red but he has a crooked beak. They say that when Our Lord was dead on the Cross this little bird came and tried to pull the nails out of Our Lord's hands and feet with his beak and he could not. When he was trying to pull them out he crooked his beak then the bird put blood that was on Our Lord's hands and feet on his breast with his beak so that is the reason why this little bird has a red breast and a crooked beak. All robins have red breasts and crooked beaks.
    Mrs Michael Brennan
    Cullentragh, Co. Longford