School: Lanesboro (roll number 13320)

Lanesborough, Co. Longford
E. Ó Reachtagáin

1. Children when they have leasure time make toys to amuse themselves. In Summer they go out into the fields and gather bunches of daisies or primroses or cowslips then they sit down on a hill or some shady place and bore holes in the bottom of the stem and put one into the other and make a chain.
    Some children make dolls by getting a piece of wood and they make the shape of a head and shoulders and then they make small dresses and put them on the shaped piece of wood. Sometimes they get their fathers to make prams for them.
    Boys make tops from thread spools. They pare the spool and point it and then it would spin.
    Boys make a man head with a turnip. They cut out the features of the face, eyes nose, and mouth. Boys and men make snares by getting snare wire. They make a circle out of it and set it for rabbits.
    Pat Shiels
    Rathcline, Co. Longford