School: Lanesboro (roll number 13320)

Lanesborough, Co. Longford
E. Ó Reachtagáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    Around this district everybody wears boots or shoes but the children go barefooted to school in the Summer time.
    Mrs Farrell of Ivy Villa never wore a shoe or a boot she always went in her stocking feet, if she got a pair of shoes she would not know how to put them on her. There are two shoemakers in this district called Mr Scally and Mr Farrell Lanesborough. Long ago shoes and boots were of wood and nails. Nowadays shoes and boots are made from leather and are always sewn. High leather boots were made long ago but now we have low shoes rubber wellingtons and canvas shoes. Leather was made long ago in County Longford and in County Roscommon. Long ago people used to wear shoes without right shape. The shoes used to fit any long ago and it was not until about 1785 that in English a "right" and "left" foot was used.
    Phyllis Mc Crann
    Mr Michael Kilcline