School: Fermoyle, Lanesboro (roll number 13321)

Formoyle (Newcomen), Co. Longford
S. Mac Eoin

1. (continued from previous page)
    come to the fair also. A pig fair is held on the Friday before. A fair is held in Lanesboro on 12th December also.
    Fairs are held in Newtowncashel on the first Friday of every month. Cattle, sheep and pigs are sold.
    The Lisnacusha fairs were started about two years ago. They are held at different times of the year. Cattle, sheep and pigs are sold at hose fairs.
  2. The local fairs are held in Lanesboro, Newtowncashel, and Lisnacusha. A pig fair is held in Lanesboro on the 11th. February and on the following day a horse fair is held. There is also a pig fair on the 10th. December. There is a fair in Newtowncashel on the first Friday of each month. There is a fair in Lisnacusha on the 10th July. In 1921 and 1922 fairs were held in different places in the country. A pig fair was held in the Turlough, and a lamb fair was held
        1. trade
    Teresa Hyland