School: Coillte Craobhacha, Drumlish (roll number 15108)

Kiltycreevagh, Co. Longford
S. Ó Murchadha

1. (continued from previous page)
    potatoes and ring them and the starch used to be settled in the bottom. They used to make baskets from rods. There are many people alive who used to make baskets. There was an old forge over in Fardromin. It belonged to a man named John Gorman. It is not there now. It was broken down a long time ago. There is spinning carried on still it is mostly carried on in the parish of Cloone where Father Conefrey is because he likes it. There is not much weaving carried on around here it used to be carried on long ago. The people always used to make dye and dye their clothes with it. They used to make it from weeds. They used to make ropes from rushes they used to leave the rushes up in a bush to dry and then they used to make them into ropes. They used to make leather from pigs skin. There was a man in Granard who used to make churns and barrels. His name was Smith. He is living in it till. There was a man in Cloncoose who used to make nails. His name was John Mulkern he is not alive not he
    Patrick Mc Loughlin
    Shanmullagh, Co. Longford