School: Coillte Craobhacha, Drumlish (roll number 15108)

Kiltycreevagh, Co. Longford
S. Ó Murchadha

1. (continued from previous page)
    flying low it is a sign of rain. The Crows always begin to build their nests on the first of March. If the first of March falls on a Sunday they will not build until the next day. The Chaffinch and Bullfinch are much like the Goldfinch only that the Bullfinch has yellow feathers and the Chaffinch has different colours of feathers. These two kinds of birds build their nests in a high tree or in a whitethorn bush. They build their nests something like the Goldfinch but they lay different kinds of eggs. They lay brown eggs with white spots on them. The Bullfinch and Chaffinch cannot sing like the Goldfinch. I have a Goldfinch at home in a cage. The cage is made of wire for they would not live in a wooden cage. She eats bird seed. Her feathers are yellow. black, brown, and she has a red breast.
    Daniel Smith
    James Smith