School: Coillte Craobhacha, Drumlish (roll number 15108)

Kiltycreevagh, Co. Longford
S. Ó Murchadha

1. (continued from previous page)
    that he was drinking. Any family named McCreen would have the cure of a white swelling. They would mix unsalted butter with their blood and rub it to the swelling and it would cure it. The cure for a heartache is a cup of oatenmeal and private prayers that are unknown to anyone except the person that has the cure. He goes round the diseased person three times and every time he goes round the meal would be getting scarce. He would make the cure three times and when you would have it made you could make an oaten cake for the diseased person.