School: Coillte Craobhacha, Drumlish (roll number 15108)

Kiltycreevagh, Co. Longford
S. Ó Murchadha

1. (continued from previous page)
    is to boil a snail in milk and drink the milk for nine mornings. Roast salt is good for a toothache and is also good for sore throats, The ivry leaf boiled is good for a pain in the eyes. If you had chilblains go to house you were never in before and take off your boots and stockings and rub your feet on the hearth stone and your chilblains will go. A cure for the corns is caster-oil put the oil into hot water and wash your feet in it and you can pull the corns out, for a cure for a burn make a poultice with baking soda wet with butter-milk, a cure for a sore ear dip a little piece of wool in olive oil and put it in your ear, Lard and Sulphat o' copper is good for ring
    Annie Kehill
    Shanmullagh, Co. Longford