School: Coillte Craobhacha, Drumlish (roll number 15108)

Kiltycreevagh, Co. Longford
S. Ó Murchadha

1. The French, on their way from Collooney to Ballinamuck passed across Munterkenny Mountain which rises from the Western shore of Lough Allen. They crossed the Shannon just where it emerges from Lough Allen at Ballintra Bridge - recently reconstructed by Shannon Scheme Co. - They were closely pursued by General Lake & tried to blow down the bridge to cover their retreat, but didn't do it well. About 40 years ago, when the Shannon was being sunk two of the cannon-balls were found by Paddy McManus (Paddy Philip) of Seltinaveeny, Arigna, Roscommon who took them home. I don't know are they still to be had.
    My great-grandfather, Terry McKenna, then a mere boy followed the French to Ballinamuck, attracted by the music. He had a companion and on the way they found a purse of money & decided to hide it till returning. They waited for the fight & returning with the fleeing French & Irish found his money gone. His pal was more interested in money than freedom.
    James Mc Kenna
    Múinteoir