School: Coillte Craobhacha, Drumlish (roll number 15108)

Kiltycreevagh, Co. Longford
S. Ó Murchadha

Gunner Magee:-
    He had his cannon mounted on rising ground on the road about 80 yards West of present Post Office. Seeing Cornwallis & his cavalry coming across the bogs from Fardromin, he said,
    "Boys, its no good now, take the hill for the Bog." He put in a last, heavy charge & hitting an oncoming English magazine - between Dolan's & Cassidy's did much harm.
    Death:-
    There are many different versions of his death. Many hold that he was killed by the explosion of his own cannon with the last shot.
    More say he died on the hill, pike in hand.
    Michael Reilly states he was captured, handed at Ballinalee & his body brought back by his friends to the Cross-keys, Longford.
    A Traitor:-
    The French & Irish, taking Magee's advice began to fight across Shanmullagh Hill to the bog & the fight was raging round McLoughlin's house. McLoughlin came out to J.F. Cassidy's (then belonging to Wilson, a yeoman) and meeting Cornwallis's cavalry, brought them round the lane to cut off the rebels from the bog. His descendants still live there.
    James Mc Kenna
    Michael Reilly