School: Dooroc, Drumlish (roll number 13438)

Dooroc, Co. Longford
Francis Kenny

1. The trade of weaving is an old custom. It was held among the people of the district in times of old. It was also very useful to those who can work the machine called the loom. The weaving trade and spinning trade is combined, because one can't progress without the other. Because if you have not the thread you can't weave, and if you can't weave, the thread is no use. To make thread the first thing to do you must card the wool on wire carders which take out all the dirt and arrange every tiny hair for the spinning machine. Then you oil the carders wool and make them into (wool) rolls. Then you hold those rols to the spinning machine, and as it takes in the rolls it goes out on the other side and formed thread. Then you arrange this thread on the loom which is made up of pedals, gears, and slay, and many different parts and a traned weaver makes it into cloth. This cloth is very useful and can be made into anything you may like.
    Lizzie Anne Casey
    Oghil, Co. Longford