School: Dooroc, Drumlish (roll number 13438)

Dooroc, Co. Longford
Francis Kenny

1. (continued from previous page)
    go down the cartron road at midnight and turn in across the fields and go up in a flash of lightning.
    Some people say that if the fairies see a nice baby they would take it and leave it in its stead an old "squeelor" which would die soon afterwards.
  2. One night James Gavin went to a bog-field. It was about 11.30. The moon was shining bright. He was setting snares for rabbits. He saw a giant man approaching him. He was about the size of three natural men. Gavin lay down in the rushes to let him pass. But when he thought he was gone past he got up and he could not see anyone. The man had disappeared.
    II
    John OHara and his brother Bernard were rearing hay in a meadow in which there were three lone bushes. When
    Bernard Mc Quade
    Corlea, Co. Longford