School: Dooroc, Drumlish (roll number 13438)

Dooroc, Co. Longford
Francis Kenny

1. (no title) (continued)

There is a fort in my district situated in the townland of Oghill.

(continued from previous page)
    Danes are supposed to have built them in order to protect them from their enemies. Fairy people are supposed to have lived in them. The owner never interfered with them.
    One morning a little boy named Michael Carolan Ohill was passing to school about 200 perches from Ohill fort and on the path from the fort he saw a fairy dressed in red clothes. He turned his head to tell his sister and when he looked and when he looked again he had disappeared. About a week later a girl named Mary McHugh saw a similiar fairy standing on a rock in the same place. The house which belongs to McHughs is supposed to be built on the pass from Ohill fort to Clonmacart fort.
  2. When our Lord was to be crucified a cock crowed three times to warn that something terrible was going to happen. Ever since that the people do not like a cock to crow at night. They know that something bad will happen
    Kate Anne Clarke
    Oghil, Co. Longford