School: Dooroc, Drumlish (roll number 13438)

Dooroc, Co. Longford
Francis Kenny

1. Long, long ago fairies or good people were plentiful in the raths and forths which topped each hill. In the rang of Sliabh Cabhery there are a lot of forths. People who happened to be travelling in this district had some exciting experience of those elves. "God speed them" On the slopes of the hill of Cairn ná Bán there lived a man called Billy Devaney who had friends beside Kilmahon forth and burial ground. He happened to be going home from visiting those friends one night and as he was approaching Cairn na Bán he saw approaching (Cairn ná Bán) him a party of men carrying a corpse going to the burial ground of Kilmahon. As they approached he hid himself under a whin bush. When they reached that far, they said to one another "We will rest here". and they placed the coffin on the top of the whin under which
    Kate Anne Clarke
    Oghil, Co. Longford