School: Mercy Convent, Granard (roll number 13846)

Granard, Co. Longford
Sr. Conception

the egg on the ground beside the nest, then she takes it in her long beak and puts it into the nest, and when the great sprawling young cuckoo comes out he takes all the food that the robins bring home. When the young cuckoo gets strong he pushes the young little robins out on the ground to perish. Thus the greedy young cuckoo secures more room and food for himself.
    At the end of Autumn most of the birds cease their song. In September the little robin along is heard and his note are welcome even though they remind us that Winter is coming.
    Most of the Irish song - birds are put in cages but the robin even though a good singer is never caged for it is said:-
    "That a Robin Redbreast in a cage,
    Puts all Heaven in a rage."