School: Achadh na Garron (Aughnagarron) (roll number 5603)

Aghnagarron, Co. Longford

1. There is a treasure hidden under a hill in one of my father's fields and the field lies along the Creevy road and the road lead's on to Ballywillam.
    It is said that there is a woman minding the treasure with an axe on her shoulder and there has to be a life lost before the treasure can be found.
    Michael Donohoe
    Creevy, Co. Longford
  2. Once upon a time there were two old road - makers and they were very poor they had hardly anything to eat.
    One day when they were working they went to eat their dinner and left an old horse that they had for working with, tied to a bush along the side of the road. When they were gone the horse began to eat the grass that was growing along at the butt of the bush and when he had all the grass eaten and could not get anymore he began pawing at the ground with his foot and he tore away sods and clay and after some time he striped a large metal plate. When the road - makers came back they say the plate and taking it up saw that it was covered a great crock of gold and they stood looking at it in wonder for some time. Then they saw some writing that was