School: Achadh na Garron (Aughnagarron) (roll number 5603)

Aghnagarron, Co. Longford

1. In Aughnagarron, Granard, Co. Longford, where I live and in the townlands of Cloughernal, Dalystown and Creevy which lie around there is plenty of evidences that Druidism was very much practised in this district and we know that Granard which is only a mile from Aughnagarron was one of the places visited by St. Patrick on his way to Moy-Slaught to destroy Crom Cruach chief god of the Druids. In the townland of Aughnagarron about a quarter of a mile from the school there is a Druids Atar.
    This Druids Altar consists of three large flat stones about 3 or 4 feet in height and about 1 1/2 ft. broad two of these stones are lying and one standing upright.
    This altar is in a field belonging to Susan Briody, Aughnagarron, Granard Co Longford, and about half a mile across fields from this altar and to the east of it there is a Druids Circle. The Druids Circle consists of twenty - one
    Anna Smyth
    Miss Margaret Finnegan