School: Achadh na Garron (Aughnagarron) (roll number 5603)

Aghnagarron, Co. Longford

lucky day for commencing work.
    Whit Sunday or Whit Monday is thought unlucky to go near water and people are forbidden to go fishing on those days.
    The week chosen locally for sowing oats is Holy Week and the lucky day is Good Friday because it is said that any oats sown in Holy Week no matter how late it may be will be better than any oats sown at an earlier date.
    The farmers always try and have the oats sown before the Cuckoo comes because it is said that from oats sown after the Cuckoo comes there is never much yield.
    Any vegetables sown on Good Friday are said to have a cure.
    Written b y Anna Smyth, Aughnagarron, Granard, Co. Longford. Told by Mrs Wm. Smith Aughnagarron, Granard, Co. Longford. Age 45 yrs.
  2. In the Parish of Abbeylara where I live there are four Graveyards.
    Three of these graveyards are still in use and the fourth one called "Bully's Acre" a burial place for strangers is not in use. There are two of these
    Anna Smyth