School: Mostrim (B.) (roll number 2083)

Edgeworthstown, Co. Longford
Richard Hyland

1. The ruins of Betty Pointing's Chapel are to be seen yet. There is a rambling old dyke surrounded by a dense shurbbery and sworth of underwoods. Almost obscure are forms and traces of old fortifications or entrenchments.
    These are believed to be barriers set up by Owen O Neill in the year 1645. Such a belief is not at all improbable as O Neill quartered his troops here in Kilsalla for some considerable time and the position is one of prime military importance as these entrenchments are flanked left and right by an extensive and swampy bog.
    Be this as it may the story
    Albert Anderson