School: Clochar na Trócaire, Meathas Truim (roll number 13313)

Edgeworthstown, Co. Longford
An tSiúr Bernard

1. (continued from previous page)
    author of this legend who was then a helpless boy, not able to take care of himself and would have been trampled on were it not for a girl who took care of him and brought him home in safety. This old lake which existed at that time and which is now closed stood in Killsallagh bog and no trace of it can be found except three images called - The pot, pan and skillet. A small tree marks these places as a warning to travellers not to approach them. Two streams continually running Winter and Summer show that there was an inexhaustible amount of water in the lake. Note:- As the story goes the old people of the district learned from some source or other that Red Hugh buried his sword in the vicinity of this lake with the result that any obstacle found whilst cutting turf, the people of the district still expect to find the sword. The sword was supposed to be of great weight
    Mr Peter O' Connor
    Kilsallagh, Co. Longford