School: Clochar na Trócaire, Meathas Truim (roll number 13313)

Edgeworthstown, Co. Longford
An tSiúr Bernard

Mr Mark O' Farrell, a native of Camlisk was the Great Grandfather of the present Connie O' Farrell.

Mr. Mark O'Farrell, a native of Camlisk was the Great Grandfather of the present Connie O'Farrell. He gave shelter to Cromwell in his time in Ireland. When he arrived with his army a Mr. O'Farrells he asked for shelter for the night. Mr. O'Farrell supplied his army with out - offices and have the officer a comfortable bed. While he was asleep Mark O'Farrell took his sword and pierced it through the pillow on which the officer lay. When he awoke he noticed the sword beside him and rising up called to Mark and knew what he could have done when he pierced it so near him. And bringing him out