School: Clochar na Trócaire, Meathas Truim (roll number 13313)

Edgeworthstown, Co. Longford
An tSiúr Bernard

1. (continued from previous page)
    of the house churn. If a person happens to come in they always take a dash if they did not they might bring the butter with them. The churning takes about an hour sometimes less. The churning is done by hand. We know when it is churned by looking at the glass. When it is clear the butter is ready to be taken off and washed down with a little cold water. the buttermilk is then let off through a small hole at the bottom of the churn through a wire sieve, the stopper is then put in and the butter is washed in the churn. the water is changed several times. The butter is then lifted with a wooden scoop into a wooden dish then worked with a butter worker it is then salted and made into rolls.
    The old churn which was used before this one was churned by a horse. This churn was placed in a very strong wooden frame. The sash came from the top of the frame
    Mrs Phillips
    Corboy, Co. Longford