School: Clochar N. Muire, Loch gCarman

Wexford, Co. Wexford
Sr. Breandán

1. The Money Field
    In the olden times we have heard of people, who dug for money at night.
    This is an old story I am going to tell you now, of a field on a certain road in Wexford, called the "Money Field."
    Years ago people came to dig for money, at the dead of night in this field, but as they came near the flag stone which the money was under, something would prevent them from digging any further. Perhaps a very large black dog would appear or some other kind of ghost, as the legend runs. Other people in the neighbourhood, heard of these men searching for money night after night, so they planned among themselves to give them a terrible fright.
    One night, they got an axle and two wheels of an old cart, and let them down from the top of the
    Mrs O' Leary