School: Clochar N. Muire, Loch gCarman

Wexford, Co. Wexford
Sr. Breandán

1. Ann Flood:
    Ann Flood was a woman who helped the Irish in 1798. One day she was standing at the door. She saw a horse-man galloping towards her. He was an English General and when he came up to her, she brought him in, because she knew that the Irish could never catch him. When she came out again the Irish came up and she told them that she saw him galloping by a few minutes ago. Then she went in and shot him and dug his grave in a field at the back of the house. She did the work very Thoroughly indeed, and she succeeded where the Irish lads might have failed. She
    Stasia Cullen
    Cornmarket, Co. Wexford