School: Hollyfort (roll number 12523)

Hollyfort, Co. Wexford
Mabel Vaughan

1. In olden times there were little things to drink out of called "Noggins. These things were made of wood with bright hoops round them. At meal times two or three of them were left on the table and each person drank when they wished. New milk and skim milk were drunk, but very little tea except on special occasions, such as at Christmas and Easter.
    There was not much meat eaten in those days. Herrings or sometimes butter were used with potatoes for dinner, and for supper they had porridge. There was no baker's bread, and the people made oaten cakes and sometimes they put yellow meal into the flour.
    In olden days the people only got three meals a day. They eat porridge in the
    1. products