School: Scoil an Chlochair, Bunclody

Bunclody, Co. Wexford
Na Siúracha

The Landlord
    The name of the landlord of Bunclody is Mr. Hall-Dare. They have been in possession of the estates for two centuries, Before they came into possession it was owned by people called Kavanagh. George Hall-Dare was an English man. He had a beautiful daughter whose name was Evelyn. Jarlath Kavanagh's son and heir to the estates of Bunclody fell in love with Evelyn and married her secretly. Evelyn's father knew about the marriage but he made no objection because he knew that when Jarlath died his daughter or his children would come into possession of the vast estates.
    When Jarlath's father died he got the place and then he let everyone know about their marriage. When he was dying he made a will leaving everything to his wife because they had no chilren they had only been married six months when he died.
    Teresa Cahill
    T. Jeremiah Morrissey