School: Scoil an Chlochair, Bunclody

Bunclody, Co. Wexford
Na Siúracha

2. When Larry was a young man in his home in the County Wicklow, there was a pond in the lawn in front of his house, and in the pond there was a monster eel and it used to come out at night and steal sheep and lambs. Larry went away for a long time and when he came home again he made up his mind to rid the country of such a pest. He got big hooks made at the local forge he got a lot of men to help him so they managed to catch the monster on the hooks but they could not land it. They had to send for the Connaught Rangers who were stationed in the Glen of Imaal and they managed to land it. With the help of three carts yoked to six horses they brought it home. They got hatchets + saws and cross-cuts and managed to cut it up. They gave a piece of it to the Parish Priest and a piece to the Minister and a piece to all the chief people of the town. Each man got a piece of it and took it home and salted it. But to their amazement it all came together again and jumped back into the pond.
    3. Larry had turnips growing they were so large that the sheep used to scoop them out to yean in them. The women used to steal them to hatch the turkeys in.
    Anna Ronan.
    AT1960D: The Great Vegetable