School: Scoil an Chlochair, Bunclody

Bunclody, Co. Wexford
Na Siúracha

Local Marriage Custom
    There are many beliefs about marriages in our locality as some of the people of Bunclody are very superstitious. They believe if you marry on a Monday you will have health, Tuesday for wealth, Wednesday the best day of all, Thursday for crosses, Friday for losses, and Saturday no day at all". The people say if you marry in July you will have fourteen children. They say if you marry in August, five of your children will die. If you marry in October your ten children will get married and if you marry in March all your children will be old maids or bachelors
    The people believe if you marry in April all your children will die young. They believe if you marry in January only two of your children will be married.
    The wedding frast is generally held in the home of the bride. The married pair do not go until next morning on their honeymoon. They have a dance that night in the home of the bride When the dance begins the "strawboys" appear and then there is great fun; they dance and sing, The people say that if the girl refuses to
    Teresa Cahill