School: Caime (roll number 11380)

Caim, Co. Wexford
Liam Ó Reagáin

About two acres of land are sown under potatoes each year.

About two acres of land are sown under potatoes each year. Sometimes farmyard manure is spread on the level ground and then ploughed into the soil. Potatoes are sown mostly in drills at the present day but long ago they were mostly sown in ridges.
    Drills are made by means of a plough or a spade. The plough is fitted with two pieces of iron called mouldboards and they go down in the soil and heap it up at each side. These are called drills. Wooden ploughs were used long ago. They were made entirely of wood with an iron sock. There are none of these kind of ploughs in existence at present. Potatoes are prepared for sowing by picking the medium sized ones and sometimes they are placed in boxes in which they sprout. This gives them a great advantdge when
    Peter Kirwan
    Monglass, Co. Wexford