School: Caime (roll number 11380)

Caim, Co. Wexford
Liam Ó Reagáin

The Famine
    There is a house on the Main Ross Enniscorthy road on the Carley's Bridge turn called the "Stir-a-bout House". Indian meal was given as relief to the people by the government during the famine. A man with a family brought a can and he was supplied with this porridge which he took home to his family. He had to pay 1d for it. He was employed on the public
    "works", road making, draining etc for which he got 4d per day. There were many of these houses. The potatoes all being black was the cause of the famine as the people mostly lived on potatoes and milk in these times. Hundreds of people went to America or to the "Poor Houses". The hunger was so great in some districts the people ate turnips raw
    The roads known as "the new line" or "new road" were made during the famine.
    You were as stiff as if you had oatmeal to sell. A famine saying.