School: Caime (roll number 11380)

Caim, Co. Wexford
Liam Ó Reagáin

largely used with potatoes. People did not eat late at night except at a wake.
    Colcannon a mixture of potatoes parsnips onions and cabbage was eaten. At all Hallow's Eve Apples and nuts were also eaten.
    At Easter, eggs were plenty and were eaten. A pudding was always eaten at Christmeas something like the present plum pudding called a bag pudding. Beef was got as a treat at Christmas or roast goose.
    Long before the rebellion tea was used in Kilmuckridge district - my great great grand mother was the first to have tea and she did not know how it was made and used the leaves instead of the liquid.
    Wooden noggins were used instead of cups and also tins and tin plates. In better class houses pewter, was used. Pails made of wood shaped like the noggins were used to milk in
    Eleanor O'Connor-Kiltrea. Age 12 yrs.
    Given by her Grandmother -