School: Castledockrill (roll number 6598)

Mountfin Upper, Co. Wexford
Seosamh de Hál

it flew off and flew higher and higher and then it said, I am the king. Since that the wren is the king of the birds.
    The blackbird with the orange beak is the cock, and the one with the brown beak is the hen.
    The crow flies wildly around hen there is going to be a storm.
    The magpies are also very good weather guides. One for a wet day two for a fine day, because when it is going to rain one stays on the eggs to keep them dry
    The robin picked a thorn out of Our Lords head and a drop of blood fell on the robins breast. That is how the robin has a red breast
    Some of the wild birds in our district are, the robin, the wren, the sparrow, the tom tit, the chaffinch, the blackbird, the crow, the woodquest, the woodcock, the magie, the hawk, and the chiff chaff, and yellowhammer.
    Swallows build in old houses
    Lucas O Dubhghaill, Tuaim an