School: Raheen (roll number 14117)

Raheen, Co. Wexford
Thomas Mahon

1. (continued from previous page)
    said. "I will go, in the name of God. Who is it, I am going to". "I am not at liberty to tell you, as you are badly needed," replied the young man. "Will you come". Again she said "I will in the name of God" She could not go while she repeated God's name, as, unknown to her, he was a fairy. He again asked the same question, "will you come" and she said "yes".
    She wrapped a warm cloak around her and stepped into the carriage and was driven some strange road. At midnight she came to a great palace and when the horses stopped she stepped out of the carriage and entered a very big, and lovely hall. She was met by a maid who told her in a secret to eat or drink none when her work was finished. When all was over she was taken to an eating room but she ate none, as she was warned. She was then taken to the master, a small bent old man, who filled her apron with something she did not know. He told her not to look back or look at what was
    Michael Kane
    Raheen, Co. Wexford