School: Raheen (roll number 14117)

Raheen, Co. Wexford
Thomas Mahon

1. (continued from previous page)
    in her apron until she entered her own house. When she was about to leave, a servant took her to the road. When she had walked some distance she looked in her apron and it was full of chaff. She was so disgusted that she shook it out in the snow and some of it fell on her boots.
    The next morning she got up, dressed herself, said her prayers, and went to put on her boots. As she was about to put them on her the chaff was all turned into gold soverigns. The people she had attended the night before were fairies that lived in the Moat-of-Gory.
    Michael Kane
    Raheen, Co. Wexford