School: Clara (2)

Clara, Co. Offaly
Bean Mhic Thomáis

1. There are a lot of places around about with peculiar names. There is a place named Bailey's gate. There was a man called Baily living there. There are three cottages here now. There is place named Phelan's turn. There was a Phelan living there. There are six cottages here now. There is a crossroads known as the Bolart Bridge. There is a Bolart Bridge there. There is a place known as Duffy's of the Split hill. When the road was being made the road was split there. There is a Barony Bridge there. It is called the Barony Bridge because it is dividing the two townlands. There is a place named the Pound near Ballycumber. It is called the Pound because stray cattle were put there. There is a place called the Island because two rivers meet there one called the Silver River and he other the Brosna and the bog is between; that is why it is called the Island.
        1. public infrastructure
    Francis Griffith