School: Clara (2)

Clara, Co. Offaly
Bean Mhic Thomáis

1. The blackbird, thrush, jackdaw, crow, magpie, wood-pigeon, wild geese, ducks, sea-gulls and hawk are the biggest birds around this district.
    Some of the smaller birds are the wren, robin, stone-chatter, gold finch, wille-wag-tail and the linnet.
    The birds that migrate are the swallow, the corn crake and the cuckoo.
    When the swallows aer going away they all gather together to go away.
    The birds build their nests in bushes, house-eaves, holes in the walls and on tree-tops.
    In bushes and fences blackbirds, thrushses, wrens, and robins build their nests with moss, feathers, and sticks. Swallows and stone-chaters build theirs in house-eaves with mud and straw.
    The crows, mapgies and pigeons build their nests in tree-tops with feathers and sticks. In holes in walls gold finches, willi-wag-tails, yellowhammers and linnets build their nest with moss, feathers and sticks.
    George Whitehead
    Erry (Maryborough), Co. Offaly