School: Clara (2)

Clara, Co. Offaly
Bean Mhic Thomáis

1. We have a churn at home. The sides are round. The chiefs parts of it are the dsh ad the handle and the lid.
    There is no mark on the bottom or the side but there is a little hole on the side to let out the milk. The churning is done twice a week. The children and my mother do the churning. The strangers help to do the churning when they come in.
    The churning takes about ten or fifteen minutes.
    It is done by hand and not by foot. The handle goes round in a ring. You know by the rattle of the churn when it is done. There is a quart of water poured in during the process. It is poured in to make the butter thick. The butter milk is poured out by a hole in the churn and then the butter is taken out. There are no saying or proverbs connected with churning. Butter milk is use to make bread.
    Francis Griffith
    Clonshanny, Co. Offaly